James "M.J." Walker (PHOTO: Steve Knight)

BASKETBALL REGION TOURNAMENT: Jonesboro Cardinals win chance to defend its state crown

Jonesboro sophomore James "M.J." Walker flushes home two of his 26 points in the top-ranked Cardinals' 73-36 win over Eastside Tuesday night. (PHOTO: Gabriel Stovall)

Jonesboro sophomore James “M.J.” Walker flushes home two of his 26 points in the top-ranked Cardinals’ 73-36 win over Eastside Tuesday night. (PHOTO: Gabriel Stovall)

James "M.J." Walker (PHOTO: Steve Knight)

James “M.J.” Walker (PHOTO: Steve Knight)

Mt. Zion coach Maurice Triche saw his team clinch a spot in the state tournament after edging out Walnut Grove 67-62 Tuesday in the Region 4-AAAA tourney. (PHOTO: Gabriel Stovall)

Mt. Zion coach Maurice Triche saw his team clinch a spot in the state tournament after edging out Walnut Grove 67-62 Tuesday in the Region 4-AAAA tourney. (PHOTO: Gabriel Stovall)

 

By Gabriel Stovall

gcmstovall3@gmail.com

LOCUST GROVE, Ga. — Eastside, Covington tried to make it a game early, but the talent of Class AAAA No. 1 Jonesboro soon rose to the top to the tune of a 73-36 win in the Cardinals’ opening performance in the Region 4-AAAA tournament.

Jonesboro was led by James “M.J.” Walker’s game high 26 points, several of those coming on a pair of electrifying dunks, as the Cardinals extended a 13-point halftime advantage with a stellar third quarter.

Jonesboro will face Griffin Thursday in an 8:30 p.m. semifinals matchup at Hampton High School. Three Bears scored in double figures to help Griffin top Eagle’s Landing 83-67. Freshman Corderius Hastings led the way for Griffin with 19, while Shunderious Jordan and Demaree Walker chipped in 18 and 15 points respectively.

Eagle’s Landing’s James Bonner poured in 31 points to lead all scorers.

Here are the rest of Tuesday night’s region tournament scores from around the Southern Crescent:

BOYS:

REGION 5-A
W.D. Mohammed 59, Drew Charter 54
Galloway School 61, ELCA 54
Our Lady of Mercy 71, Strong Rock 36

REGION 4-AAAA
Mount Zion 67, Walnut Grove 62 – Ari Zorns had 24 points to lead the Bulldogs.
Henry County 75, Spalding 55 – Darryl Bowie scored 24 points and Peyton Brown added 17 while knocking down five 3-pointers for the Warhawks who clinched their seventh straight state tournament berth.

REGION 4-AAAAA
Starr’s Mill 73, Woodland 70
Forest Park 66, Ola 42
Mundy’s Mill 76, Union Grove 65
Morrow 53, Dutchtown 49

REGION 2-AAAAAA
Lovejoy 55, Lakeside-DeKalb 39

GIRLS:
REGION 4-AAA
Blessed Trinity 55, North Clayton 40

REGION 5-AAAA
Fayette County 58, Sandy Creek 29

REGION 2-AAAAAA
Lovejoy 50, Lakeside-DeKalb 33

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>