Jonesboro quarterback Zerrick Cooper piloted his Cardinals to an impressive win against Sandy Creek Friday that led to his team cracking the top 10 for the first time in three seasons. (PHOTO: Michael Clifton | KombatKamera.com)

GSWA FOOTBALL POLL: Jonesboro cracks the Class AAAA top 10 rankings after Sandy Creek win

Jonesboro quarterback Zerrick Cooper piloted his Cardinals to an impressive win against Sandy Creek Friday that led to his team cracking the top 10 for the first time in three seasons. (PHOTO: Michael Clifton | KombatKamera.com)

Jonesboro quarterback Zerrick Cooper piloted his Cardinals to an impressive win against Sandy Creek Friday that led to his team cracking the top 10 for the first time in three seasons. (PHOTO: Michael Clifton | KombatKamera.com)

The No. 4 Griffin Bears will get a strong test against undefeated Burke County this week. (PHOTO: Steve Knight)

The No. 4 Griffin Bears will get a strong test against undefeated Burke County this week. (PHOTO: Steve Knight)

 

 

By Gabriel Stovall

gstovall@thecrescentbuzz.com

The results are in, and the four-county Southern Crescent area is well represented in the Georgia Sportswriters Association Poll.

Of course, the big news is Jonesboro cracking the Class AAAA top 10 at No. 5 after its 17-15 upset over then-No. 5 Sandy Creek. As a result, the Patriots slipped to No. 8.

Griffin checked in at No. 4 in this week’s poll, three places up from its seventh-ranked standing last week.

With those three ranked teams, Class AAAA held the most ranked Southern Crescent schools in the six-class system.

Eagle’s Landing Christian dipped from its former No. 2 perch to No. 3 after a narrow loss to Class AAAAA Stockbridge. Speaking of Stockbridge, the Tigers actually jumped from No. 5 to No. 4 despite clinging to a 28-21 win over the Chargers Friday.

Jonesboro will travel to Westover this Friday, while Sandy Creek should get an easy one against Hampton at home. Meanwhile, Griffin will get tested as it hosts Burke County. The Waynesboro school has opened up the season with wins against Statesboro and Jefferson County, and should pose a stiff test for a very young Griffin squad.

Stockbridge gets a bye this week and ELCA will travel to meet Class AA No. 3 Greater Atlanta Christian.

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll

CLASS AAAAAA

School | Points | Last Week 

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Archer (8) | 151 | 1

2. Colquitt  County | (7) | 148 | 2

3. McEachern (1) | 132 | 3

4. Grayson | 107 | 4

5. Roswell | 89 | 5

6. Etowah | 70 | 6

7. Mill Creek | 59 | 7

8. Lee County | 36 | t9

9. Norcross | 30 | t9

10. Lassiter | 14 | NR

Others receiving votes: Dacula 12, Walton 10, Alpharetta 6, Tucker 6, Camden County 5, North Gwinnett, 3, Peachtree Ridge 1, Tift County 1.

Dropped out: Peachtree Ridge.


 

Class AAAAA

School | Points | Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Northside-WR (11) | 146 | 1

2. Houston County (3) | 132 | 3

3. Ware County (1) | 131 | 2

4. Stockbridge (1) | 109 | 5

5. Jones County | 87 | 6

6. Mays | 84 | 7

7. Lanier | 56 | 8

8. Glynn Academy | 34 | NR

9. East Paulding | 30 | 10

10. Kell |`23 | 4

Others receiving votes:  Coffee County 15, Creekside 15, Allatoona 6, South Paulding 5, Carver-Columbus 3, Drew 2, Gainesville 1.

Dropped out: Gainesville.


 

CLASS AAAA

School | Points | Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Buford (15) | 150| 1

2. Woodward Academy | 124 | t3

3. Cartersville | 122 | t3

4. Griffin | 95 | 7

5. Jonesboro | 70 | NR

6. West Laurens | 69 | 8

7. St. Pius X | 52 | 2

8. Sandy Creek | 36 | 5

9. Cairo | 34 | 9

10. Marist | 25 | 6

Others receiving votes:  Mary Persons 22, Thomson 21, Burke County 2, Stephens County 2, Wayne County 1.

Dropped out: Carrollton, Mary Persons.


 

CLASS AAA

School | Points | Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Calhoun (15) | 149 | 1

2. Blessed Trinity (1) | 133 | 2

3. Westminster | 117 | 3

4. Jefferson | 101 | 4

5. Elbert County | 93 | 5

6. Hart County | 57 | 9

7. Pierce County | 40 | 10

8. Cedar Grove | 32 | t6

t9. Central-Carollton | 22 | NR

t9. Washington County | 22 | t6

Others receiving votes: West Hall 21, Peach County 20, Oconee County 7, Dodge County 5, Adairsville 4.

Dropped out: Peach County.


 

CLASS AA

School | Points | Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Benedictine (14) | 158 | 1

2. Fitzgerald (2) | 139 | 2

3. Greater Atlanta Christian | 131 | 3

4. Macon County | 101 | 5

5. Pace Academy | 97 | 7

6. Wesleyan | 86 | 6

7. Screven County | 56 | 8

8. Vidalia | 41 | 4

9. Darlington | 26 | NR

10. Lamar County | 16 | NR

Others receiving votes: Rabun County 7, Dublin 4, Heard County 4, Model 4, Pelham County 4, Union County 4, Lovett 2.

Dropped out: Heard County, Brooks County.


 

CLASS A 

School | Points | Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Mt. Paran Christian (14) | 136 | 1

2. Marion County (1) | 127 | 4

3. Eagle’s Landing Christian | (1) | 124 2

4. Calvary Day | 102 | 5

5. Prince Ave. Christian | 97 | NR

6. Charlton County | 73 | 7

7. Landmark Christian | 65 | 8

t8. Irwin County | 41 | 9

t8. Commerce | 41 | 10

10. Aquinas |  25 | 3

Others receiving votes: Clinch County 13, Pacelli 5 Lincoln County 5, Stratford Academy 4, Tattnall Square 3, Hawkinsville 1, Pinecrest Academy 1, Dooly County 1, Mt. Pisgah 1, Savannah Christian 1.

Dropped out: Hawkinsville.


 

And here’s how I voted:

 

CLASS AAAAAA

1. Archer
2. Colquitt County
3. McEachern
4.Grayson
5. Roswell
6. Norcross
7. Lee County
8. Mill Creek
9. Alpharetta
10. North Gwinnett

CLASS AAAAA

1. Northside Warner Robins
2. Ware County
3. Houston County
4. Stockbridge
5. Jones County
6. Mays
7. Lanier
8. East Paulding
9. Glen Academy
10. Gainesville

CLASS AAAA

1. Buford
2. Woodward Academy
3. Cartersville
4.St. Pius
5. West Laurens
6. Jonesboro
7. Marist
8. Cairo
9. Sandy Creek
10. Griffin

CLASS AAA

1. Calhoun
2. Blessed Trinity
3. Westminster
4. Jefferson
5. Elbert County
6. Cedar Grove
7. Washington County
8. Peach County
9. Hart County
10. Pierce County

CLASS AA

1. Benedictine Military
2. GACA
3. Fitzgerald
4. Macon County
5. Wesleyan
6. Pace Academy
7. Screven County
8. Lamar County
9. Vidalia
10. Heard County

CLASS A

1. ELCA
2. Mt. Paran
3. Marian
4. Calvary Day
5. Landmark
6. Charlton
7. Irwin County
8. Commerce
9. Prince Avenue
10. Clinch County

Class A No. 2 ELCA will need a big night from linebacker Chase Burdette, right, and the Chargers defense in order to get past Class AA No. 3 GACA. (PHOTO: Jeff Hurndon Photography)

Class A No. 2 ELCA will need a big night from linebacker Chase Burdette, right, and the Chargers defense in order to get past Class AA No. 3 GACA. (PHOTO: Jeff Hurndon Photography)

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>