Southern Crescent Buzz
Don't Miss

BASKETBALL STANDINGS: A look at where Southern Crescent teams stand as region tourneys begin

Here’s a look at the final regular season standings for Southern Crescent teams, and the regions they’re in, ahead of Region Tournaments that begin in various sites Monday.

Boys Region 4-AAAAA, Div. A

McIntosh 25-0, 18-0
Drew 19-5, 15-3
Mundy’s Mill 18-7, 13-5
Morrow 9-14, 8-10
Starr’s Mill 9-15, 6-12
Forest Park 8-17, 6-12
Northgate 3-22, 1-17


Boys Region 4-AAAAA, Div. B

Stockbridge 19-6, 13-4
Luella 14-11, 12-5
Woodland 15-10, 10-7
Ola 10-15, 5-12
Dutchtown 5-21, 4-13
Union Grove 6-16, 3-14

 


Girls Region 4-AAAAA Div. A

Forest Park 22-4, 17-1
Drew 17-8, 13-5
McIntosh 16-8, 12-6
Mundy’s Mill 15-10, 10-8
Starr’s Mill 9-15, 7-11
Northgate 5-18, 4-13


Girls Region 4-AAAAA, Div. B

Woodland 20-5, 16-1
Luella 17-7, 11-6
Dutchtown 11-12, 8-8
Morrow 9-16, 7-11
Stockbridge 6-17, 3-12
Union Grove 6-15, 2-14
Ola 1-23, 0-15


Boys Region 4-AAAA, Div. A

Henry County 15-10, 11-5
Eastside 15-10, 9-7
Walnut Grove 16-10, 7-4
Eagle’s Landing 14-12, 8-7
Locust Grove 5-21, 3-12
Hampton 3-22, 1-14


Boys Region 4-AAAA, Div. B

Jonesboro 24-1, 15-0
Mount Zion 21-5, 13-2
Griffin 18-6, 12-4
Spalding 10-13, 5-9
Riverdale 6-18, 5-10
Pike County 2-24, 0-15


Region 4-AAAA, Div. A

Henry County 19-6, 10-0
Eastside 10-15, 9-7
Eagle’s Landing 9-11, 7-8
Walnut Grove 7-16, 4-5
Hampton 4-21, 2-13
Locust Grove 3-23, 0-11


Girls Region 4-AAAA, Div. B

Jonesboro 24-1, 13-0
Griffin 19-4, 10-3
Mount Zion 17-9, 10-4
Pike County 16-10, 6-7
Spalding 8-15, 4-8
Riverdale 5-15, 3-11


Boys Region 4-AAA, Div. A

South Atlanta 21-4, 9-1
Cedar Grove 16-3, 7-1
North Clayton 14-10, 5-5
Jackson 10-14, 4-6
Towers 3-16, 1-6
McNair 1-16, 0-7


Girls Region 4-AAA, Div. A

South Atlanta 25-0, 10-0
Jackson 20-5, 8-2 (6W)
North Clayton 7-13, 6-4
Cedar Grove 3-13, 2-8
Towers 1-16, 1-7
McNair 0-16, 0-9


Region 5-A Boys

Greenforest 21-0, 12-0
Southwest Atlanta Christian 16-9, 10-2
Landmark 18-7, 9-3
Our Lady of Mercy 14-11, 8-4
Paideia 12-12, 8-4
Mount Vernon Presb. 14-11, 7-5
ELCA 10-14, 4-8
Drew Charter 5-10, 4-8
Fulton Leadership Academy 4-15, 3-9
Strong Rock 5-20, 1-11
Atlanta Jewish Academy 5-7
Elite Scholars 3-16
Atlanta International 0-22, 0-12


Region 5-A Girls

Southwest Atlanta Christian 22-3, 11-0
ELCA 18-6, 9-2
Paideia 14-11, 9-2
Our Lady of Mercy 16-9, 7-4
Landmark 15-10, 6-5
Greenforest 10-8, 6-5
Atlanta International 11-8, 5-6
Mount Vernon Presb. 12-10, 5-6
Galloway 8-11, 4-7
Strong Rock 13-12, 3-8
W.D. Mohammed 2-17, 1-10
Drew Charter 0-15, 0-11

Comments

comments