Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Jonesboro’s Walker, Maehlman take home top honors on 2015 Georgia Sportswriters Assocation all-state basketball teams

on

Jonesboro's James M.J. Walker was named the top player in Class AAAA according to the Georgia Sportswriters Association's 2015 all-state team. (File Photo)

Jonesboro’s James M.J. Walker was named the top player in Class AAAA according to the Georgia Sportswriters Association’s 2015 all-state team. (File Photo)

Cassidy Williams, left, and Jordan Lyons both found their way onto the Class AAAAA GSWA all-state squad, with Williams making honorable mention and Lyons selected to the first team. (PHOTO: Jason Mussell)

Cassidy Williams, left, and Jordan Lyons both found their way onto the Class AAAAA GSWA all-state squad, with Williams making honorable mention and Lyons selected to the first team. (PHOTO: Jason Mussell)

Northern Oklahoma College signee Reginald Scurry was named to the GSWA's Class AAA second team roster. (File Photo)

Northern Oklahoma College signee Reginald Scurry was named to the GSWA’s Class AAA second team roster. (File Photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

By Gabriel Stovall

gstovall@thecrescentbuzz.com

The Georgia Sportswriters Association’s all-state basketball teams have come out, and 13 players and coaches from the four-county Southern Crescent area dotted its landscape.

Perhaps a surprise to no one, it was defending Class AAAA champion Jonesboro sweeping top honors on the boys side, with James “MJ” Walker and Dan Maehlman being named player and coach of the year, respectively.

Walker was the leading scorer on the back-to-back state champion squad, averaging close to 18 points per game.

Joining Walker on the squad was senior forward Tracy Hector who nabbed second team honors, and Chattanooga-bound point guard Austin Donaldson tabbed as an honorable mention selection.

Over in Fayette County it was McIntosh sharp shooter Jordan Lyons making the first team in Class AAAAA. Lyons, who’s now up to 12 college scholarship offers after recent offers from Radford and Samford, is the only Southern Crescent boys player to make the first or second teams.

He averaged 24.7 points per game for the Chiefs who made history this past season by winning the school’s first region hoops crown and finishing the regular season a perfect 27-0 before entering the state playoffs.

Luella guard A.J. Banton and Drew’s high scoring forward Maleek Taylor — both seniors — captured Honorable mention honors.

In Class AAA it was North Clayton’s Reginald Scurry making the second team. On Tuesday, Scurry signed a scholarship with Northern Oklahoma College.

For the girls, Dutchtown forward Tiara Scott was the lone Southern Crescent player to make the top two Class AAAAA squads. Scott, a senior who had also been a starting pitcher for Dutchtown’s softball team, made the second team after proving herself as one of the area’s top rebounders.

Guards Janessa Murphy (Dutchtown), Cassidy Williams (McIntosh) and Christal Williams (Forest Park) made Class AAAAA honorable mention.

Cassidy Williams led McIntosh in virtually every category while scoring over 23 points per game, and Christal Williams, a senior for the Lady Panthers, was named despite going down with a knee injury around the midpoint of this past season. She was scoring at nearly a 17-points-per-game clip before being sidelined.

In Class AAAA, Fayette County senior and Western Kentucky signee Kayla Smith landed a spot on the first team squad, while Jonesboro’s Michaelle Smith was honorable mention.

Here are the all-state teams in their entirety:


 

2015 GEORGIA SPORTSWRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS:
MR. BASKETBALL: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.
MISS BASKETBALL: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

BOYS
Class AAAAAA
Player of the Year: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler
Coach of the Year: George Washington, Pebblebrook
FIRST TEAM:
Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.
Bryce Brown, Tucker, Sr.
Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Josh Okogie, Shiloh, Jr.
Shembari Phillips, Wheeler, Sr.
SECOND TEAM:
Jared Harper, Pebblebrook, Jr.
Derek Ogbeide, Pebblebrook, Sr.
Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Sr.
Chuma Okeke, Hughes, Soph.
Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Kareem Brewton, Shiloh, Sr.; Adrian Hicks, Meadowcreek, Sr.; Chase Hutchins, Pope, Sr.; Tyrie Jackson, Tift County, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Wheeler, Sr.; K’Ja Johnson, Douglas County, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Milton, Jr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Sr.; Brandon Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.; Collin Sexton, Hillgrove, Soph.


Class AAAAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Turner, Brunswick

FIRST TEAM:
Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.
Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Jr.
Jordan Lyons, McIntosh, Jr.
Rodney Brown, Allatoona, Sr.
Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Jr.
SECOND TEAM:
Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr.
D’andre Mahaffey, Cedar Shoals, Sr.
Jordan Usher, Sequoyah, Soph.
Philip Whittington, Northside-Columbus, Sr.
D’marcus Simonds, Gainesville, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Bradley Brevet, Allatoona, Sr.; A.J. Blanton, Luella, Sr.; Nate Curtis, Warner Robins, Sr.; Kevon Harris, MLK, Sr.; William Howard, Clarke Central, Sr.; Desmond Johnson, Rome, Sr.; Jordan Martin, MLK, Sr.; Kohl Roberts, Riverwood, Jr.; Dereiko Smith, LaGrange, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Sr.

Class AAAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro
FIRST TEAM:
James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.
Ty Cockfield, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.
Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Sr.
Tre Hansbrough, Buford, Sr.
Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Soph.

SECOND TEAM:
Avi Toomer, Grady, Jr.
Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Soph.
Ethan Dobberstein, North Oconee, Sr.
Stacy Masten, Cairo, Sr.
Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Tyler Bloodworth, LaFayette, Sr.; Rodney Chatman, Lithonia, Sr.; Austin Donaldson, Jonesboro, Sr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Jr.; Roderick English, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.; Maciah Henry, Columbia, Sr.; Chris Jones, Stone Mountain, Sr.; Kerney Lane, St. Pius X, Jr.; Trey Sparrow, Cairo, Sr.; Malik Tuck, Madison County, Sr.


 

Class AAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bakari Bryant, Jenkins
FIRST TEAM
Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.
Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Sr.
Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Sr.
Drue Drinnon, East Jackson, Fr.
Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Eric Johnson, Jenkins, Sr.
JaShawn Brooks, Laney, Sr.
Reginald Scurry, North Clayton, Sr.
Jeremy Braswell, Rutland, Sr.
Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Orlando Bebee, South Atlanta, Jr.; Will Benson, Westminster, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Jr.; Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Soph.; Dre Martin, Callaway, Jr.; Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph.; Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Soph.; Kyle Scott-Williams, Kendrick, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Rutland, Sr.; Austin Venable, Banks County, Sr.


Class AA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Godwin, Seminole County
FIRST TEAM
Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.
William Jarrell, Crawford County, Jr.
Demarcus Addie, Manchester, Jr.
Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Soph.
Anfernee King, Seminole County, Jr.
SECOND TEAM
V.J. Saxton, Model, Sr.
Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Soph.
Garrett Covington, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.
Austin Hulin, Oglethorpe County, Sr.
Elijah Holyfield, Pace Academy, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Sam Asbury, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Jordan Black, Vidalia, Sr.; Qui’Keem Boynes, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Trey Christopher, Greene County, Sr.; Austin DiNofrio, Rabun County, Sr.; Steven Howard, Swainsboro, Sr.; Tre Scott, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; Reggie Reid, Harlem, Sr.; Da’korey Somerville, Swainsboro, Sr.; Jordan Willis, Thomasville, Jr.


Class A
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Marcus Shaw, Calhoun County
FIRST TEAM:
Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.
Will Jackson, Athens Christian, Sr.
Robert Baker, Walker, Jr.
Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, Jr.
Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Jr.
SECOND TEAM:
Jamal McKee, Greenville, Sr.
John Ogwuche, Greenforest, Jr.
Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Jr.
Justin Ravenel, Greenforest, Sr.
Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Zack Allen, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Will Crumly, North Cobb Christian, Soph.; LaParis Hall, Dooly County, Jr.; Trey Kalina, North Cobb Christian, Sr.; Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Sr.; Norman Harris, Whitefield Academy, Sr.; Tre’Vione Sudberry, Pacelli, Jr.; Cornelius Taylor, Claxton, Sr.; Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Soph.; Trent Thomas, Portal, Sr.

GIRLS
Class AAAAAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern
FIRST TEAM:
Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.
Anriel Howard, Westlake, Sr.
Nikira Goings, Osborne, Sr.
Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Jr.
Kierra Henry, Pope, Sr.
SECOND TEAM:
Alexandria Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Sr.
Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Jr.
Victoria Harris, Parkview, Sr.
Caroline Bowns, North Forsyth, Sr.
Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Maya Benham, Osborne, Sr.; Lochlain Corliss, North Forsyth, Sr.; N’dea Jones, Brookwood, Soph.; Jada Lewis, McEachern, Jr.; Autumn Newby, Archer, Soph.; Madison Newby, Archer, Sr. Meredith Schulte, Mill Creek, Sr.; Taffany Smith, Lowndes, Jr.; Mariah Trimble, Tucker, Jr.; Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, Soph.

Class AAAAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dennis Watkins, Stephenson

FIRST TEAM:
Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.
Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Sr.
Jessika Carter, Harris County, Fr.
Kyesha Lewis, Effingham, Sr.
Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus, Soph.

SECOND TEAM:
Shae Leverett, South Effingham, Jr.
Kelley Hartman, Sequoyah, Jr.
Daisa Alexander, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.
Tiara Scott, Dutchtown, Sr.
Taylor Hawks, Gainesville, Soph.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Schekinah Bimpa, Loganville, Jr.;Alexis Burns, Carver-Columbus, Jr.;Claudia Hester, Alexander, Sr.; Janessa Murphy, Dutchtown, Sr.; Makayla Robinson, Jenkins, Fr.; Shay Tarver, Salem, Sr.;
Alex Weems, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Sr.; Christal Williams, Forest Park, Sr.

Class AAAA


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Gene Durden, Buford
FIRST TEAM:
Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.
Camille Anderson, Buford, Sr.
KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Sr.
Dominique Oden, Marist, Jr.
Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Sr.
SECOND TEAM:
Taylor Tucker, Redan, Jr.
A’tyanna Gaulden, Americus-Sumter, Jr.
Erica Moore, Howard, Jr.
Alecia North, Carrollton, Jr.
Emily Water, Carrollton, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Kya Cochran, Veterans, Jr.; Tiana Hughes, Veterans, Sr.; Destiny Irvin, Ridgeland, Jr.; Shayla Ludy, LaFayette, Soph.; Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.; Timia Swanson, Americus-Sumter, Soph.


Class AAA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nausia Woolfork, Peach County, Jr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Otis Smart, Laney
FIRST TEAM:
Jacqueline Anderson, Beach, Sr.
Aliyah Collier, Laney, Sr.
Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Sr.
Breanna Walker, Toombs County, Sr.
Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM:
Abbie Franklin, Jefferson, Soph.
Brianna Cousin, Central-Carrollton, Sr.
Jayla Morrow, Decatur, Jr.
Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Sr.
Ashley Parker, Dawson County, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS
De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Fr.; Jenny Edwards, East Hall, Jr.; Taylor Farley, Kendrick, Sr.; Hope Forrester, Jefferson, Soph.; Bethany Headrick, Ringgold, Jr.; Nia Johnson, Washington County, Jr.; Melia Jones, Kendrick, Sr.; Sydnie Parker, Calhoun, Jr.; Jasmine Thrash, Central-Carrollton, Sr.; Janay Williams, Decatur, Jr.


Class AA
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

FIRST TEAM:
Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.
Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Sr.
Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, Soph.
Brittany Davis, Manchester, Fr.
Cairo Booker, Wesleyan, Jr.
SECOND TEAM:
Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.
Sarah Meadows, Gordon Lee, Soph.
Trenetta Smith, Oglethorpe County, Sr.
Rayne Pyfrom, Oglethorpe County, Jr.
Alicia Gertman, Brooks County, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Anna Claire Atha, Darlington, Soph.; De’audra Copeland, Manchester, Sr.; Ebony Hargrove, Putnam County, Jr.; Chyna Hodge, Vidalia, Sr.; Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Fr.; Danisha Jones, Thomasville, Sr.; Te’Erica Eason, Lovett, Sr.;Victoria Saxton, Model, Fr.


Class A
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Troutman, Taylor County
FIRST TEAM:
Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.
Rasheeka Simmons, Taylor County, Soph.
Quaneshia Tookes, Dooly County, Sr.
Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
Mylashia Yancey, Turner County, Jr.
SECOND TEAM:
Bree Brown, Mt. Paran Christian, Jr.
Mya Jones, Commerce, Fr.
Abigail Lewis, Calvary Day, Sr.
Kasiyhana Kushkituah, St. Francis, Soph.
Que Morrison, Mt. Paran Christian, Soph.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Taylor Daniels, Turner County, Sr.; Maya Dodson, St. Francis, Soph.; Abby Grant, St. Francis, Sr.; Kendra Green, Tattnall Square, Sr.; Le’Terria Mathis, Dooly County, Soph.; Mary Margaret Metz, Pinecrest Academy, Soph.; Amari Oliver, Savannah Country Day, Sr.; Shakyna Payne, SACA, Sr.; Taylor Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis, Soph.

Jonesboro coach Dan Maehlman was named the GSWA's Coach of the Year after guiding Jonesboro to back-to-back Class AAAA championships this past season. (File Photo)

Jonesboro coach Dan Maehlman was named the GSWA’s Coach of the Year after guiding Jonesboro to back-to-back Class AAAA championships this past season. (File Photo)

Comments

comments

About Gabriel Stovall

Recommended for you